Articles

Mark Evans Champion Shadow Bloodlines

100 x 1st Nat Colour 200ATHE MASTER BREEDER BEHIND THE WORLD FAMOUS M & D. EVANS BLOODLINES
The amazing Champion Shadow is responsible for over 30 x 1st National winners including
1st National Alencon 6,823 birds
1st National Messac 7,000 birds
1st National Angers 5,977 birds
1st National Eastbourne 7,312 birds
1st National Lillers 10,601 birds
1st National Vire 4,756 birds
1st National Bordeaux 1,339 birds
1st National Nants 10,148 birds
1st National Maidstone 4,472 birds
1st National Guernsey 2,433 birds
1st National Clermont 5,434 birds
1st National Carentan 5,103 birds
1st National Alencon 6,590 birds

MARK EVANS Shadow760 Article

The amazing Champion Shadow is responsible for over 30 x 1st National winners including 

1st  National Alencon 6,823 birds

1st  National Messac 7,000 birds

1st  National Angers 5,977 birds

1st  National Eastbourne 7,312 birds

1st  National Lillers 10,601 birds

1st  National Vire 4,756 birds

1st  National Bordeaux 1,339 birds

1st  National Nants 10,148 birds

1st  National Maidstone 4,472 birds

1st National Guernsey 2,433 birds

1st  National Clermont 5,434 birds

1st  National Carentan 5,103 birds

1st  National Alencon 6,590 birds

“The Super Unknown” GB97H42348 Bred by M & D. Evans, owned by John Gregory & Sons.

(Son from “Shadow” x “Amber Louise”)

SUPER BREEDER. Father to 78 different winning children and grandchildren who have won hundreds of prizes between them. Sadly we are unable at this moment in time to list all the prizes won at Club, Federation and Section level. Here is a small example of the prizes won in the mighty N.I.P.A. 

Father to 50456

2nd Section/Zone 7th Open National 8,737 birds

3rd Section/Zone, 28th Open National 9,559 birds

5th Section/Zone, 29th Open N.I.P.A. 25,641 birds

8th Section/Zone, 31st Open 5 Bird Championship 2,272 birds

10th Section/Zone, 46th Open N.I.P.A. 26,056 birds

11th Section/Zone, 76th Open N.I.P.A. 25,350 birds

23rd Section/Zone, 115th Open N.I.P.A. 5 Bird Championship 2,884 birds

Father to 62125

1st Section/Zone, 22nd Open N.I.P.A. 28,928 birds

1st Section/Zone, 162nd Open N.I.P.A. 28,063 birds

3rd Section/Zone, 18th Open N.I.P.A. 5,920 birds

6th Section/Zone, 54th Open N.I.P.A. 25,350 birds

8th Section/Zone, 55th Open N.I.P.A. 14,890 birds

20th Section/Zone, 112th Open N.I.P.A. 5 Bird Championship 2,272 birds

25th Section/Zone, 97th Open N.I.P.A. 10,235 birds

31st Section/Zone, 141st Open N.I.P.A. 30,201 birds

41st Section/Zone, 126th Open N.I.P.A. 25,456 birds

Father to 51023

1st Section/Zone, 17th Open N.I.P.A. 5,657 birds

6th Section/Zone, 28th Open National 4,143 birds

8th Section/Zone, 60th Open National 6,900 birds

14th Section/Zone, 60th Open N.I.P.A. 5 Bird Championship 2,411 birds

12th Section/Zone, 53rd Open N.I.P.A, 4,768 birds

Other direct children have won

1st Section/Zone 2nd Open National 3,002 birds

1st Section/Zone 11th Open National 3,824 birds

1st Section/Zone 17th Open N.I.P.A. 8,219 birds

1st Section/Zone 25th Open N.I.P.A. 17,163 birds

1st Section/Zone, 103rd Open N.I.P.A. 11,333 birds

5th Open N.I.P.A. 16,200 birds

14th Open N.I.P.A. 4,151 birds

19th Open N.I.P.A. 5 Bird Championship 2,411 birds

22nd Open N.I.P.A. 4,330 birds

25th Open National 6,175 birds

26th Open National 3,823 birds

29th Open N.I.P.A. 26,487 birds

31st Open N.I.P.A 9,880 birds

33rd Open N.I.P.A 9,880 birds

35th Open N.I.P.A. 8,339 birds

38th Open N.I.P.A. 5 Bird Championship 2,405 birds

40th Open National 6,900 birds

40th Open N.I.P.A. 7,131 birds

41st Open N.I.P.A. 7,039 birds

42nd Open National 4,763 birds

42nd Open National 6,900 birds

45th Open N.I.P.A. 10,713 birds

49th Open N.I.P.A. 8,338 birds

50th Open National 6,172 birds

51st open N.I.P.A. 22,575 birds

57th Open N.I.P.A. 23,557 birds

60th Open N.I.P.A. 9,157 birds, 65th Open N.I.P.A. 21,745 birds, 66th Open N.I.P.A. 18,494 birds, 67th Open N.I.P.A. 29,378 birds, 67th Open N.I.P.A. 21,056 birds, 68th Open N.I.P.A. 21,907 birds, 70th Open N.I.P.A. 25,350 birds, 71st Open N.I.P.A. 10,476 birds, 71st Open N.I.P.A. 7,397 birds, 72nd Open N.I.P.A. 18,494 birds, 73rd Open N.I.P.A 26,870 birds, 73rd Open N.I.P.A. 4,643 birds, 77th Open N.I.P.A. 9,157 birds, 78th Open N.I.P.A. 11,166 birds, 78th Open N.I.P.A. 5 Bird Championship Club 2,488 birds, 80th Open N.I.P.A. 28,463 birds, 81st Open N.I.P.A. 25,007 birds, 82nd Open N.I.P.A. 7,494 birds, 84th Open N.I.P.A. 8,219 birds, 85th Open N.I.P.A. 20,559 birds, 89th Open N.I.P.A. 5,920 birds, 90th Open N.I.P.A. 10,235 birds, 94th Open N.I.P.A. 29,378 birds, 95th Open N.I.P.A. 8,219 birds, 97th Open N.I.P.A. 25,641 birds, 100th Open N.I.P.A. 7,494 birds, 100th Open N.I.P.A. 4,151 birds, 101st Open N.I.P.A. 28,663 birds, 101st Open N.I.P.A. 7,494 birds, 103rd Open N.I.P.A. 7,494 birds, 105th Open N.I.P.A. 28,688 birds, 106th Open N.I.P.A. 14,890 birds, 107th Open N.I.P.A. 16,200 birds, 108th Open N.I.P.A. 7,494 birds, 111th Open N.I.P.A. 26,474 birds, 111th Open N.I.P.A. 27,039 birds, 114th Open N.I.P.A. 7,494 birds, 117th Open National 6,011 birds, 119th Open N.I.P.A. 26.474 birds, 120th Open N.I.P.A. 9,810 birds, 120th Open N.I.P.A. 16,200 birds, 122nd Open N.I.P.A. 26,870 birds, 122nd Open N.I.P.A. 8,339 birds, 123rd Open N.I.P.A. 5,657 birds, 123rd Open N.I.P.A. 5 Bird Championship 2,642 birds, 124th Open N.I.P.A. 18,494 birds, 125th Open N.I.P.A. 28,178 birds, 126th Open National 9,559 birds, 128th Open N.I.P.A. 18,494 birds, 130th Open N.I.P.A. 10,235 birds. 132nd Open N.I.P.A. 14,575 birds, 138th Open N.I.P.A. 4,151 birds, 138th Open N.I.P.A. 25,264 birds, 138th Open N.I.P.A. 3,823 birds, 138th Open National 3,590 birds, 143rd Open N.I.P.A. 4,399 birds, 147th Open N.I.P.A. 8,338 birds, 148th Open N.I.P.A. 28,928 birds, 149th Open N.I.P.A. 28,178 birds, 150th Open N.I.P.A. 5,657 birds, 152nd Open N.I.P.A. 19,768 birds, 153rd Open N.I.P.A. 8,339 birds, 154th Open N.I.P.A. 26,120 birds, 162nd Open N.I.P.A. 22,489 birds, 164th Open N.I.P.A. 6,762 birds, 165th Open N.I.P.A. 3,824 birds, 165th Open N.I.P.A. 27,301 birds, 170th Open National 6,175 birds.

"Carrie Black" GB01C50247 Bred by M & D. Evans. Myrtle Lofts

(Daughter from "Shadow" x "Carrie")

Dam to five generations of winners, including

 “Blue Ace” GB04Z63102 (daughter “Carrie Black”)

1st Ace Bird Europa Classic One Loft Race 2004 the loft champion from 1,600 from 10 different countries winning a brand New Car & £15,000.00

Europa Classic One Loft Race Car Winner 2004

2nd Europa Classic One Loft Race (300 mile final) 2004

1st (equal) Kansas Prairie Classic One Loft Race (USA) 300 mile 2011.(Inbred "Shadow" x "Blue Ace")

1st (equal) American Internation One Loft Race (300 miles) 2011(Inbred "Shadow" x "Blue Ace")

1st (equal) America’s International One Loft Race (346 miles / 556 km) 2012 (Inbred "Shadow" x "Blue Ace")

1st Open N.F.C. National  from Messac 7,000 birds 2009 (won by Wearn Bros granddaughter “Blue Ace”)

1st Open Welsh South National Oudenaarde 2006 (Grandchild from “Carrie Black”)

1st International Derby De Gondomar One Loft Race 2009 (Grandchild from “Carrie Black”)

2nd U.N.C. Open National Folkestone 23,325 birds 2011 (Grandchild from “Carrie Black”)

3rd Open N.E.H.U Folkestone Classic 33,777 birds 2011 (Grandchild from “Carrie Black”)

1st Open Welsh South National Carentan 2012 (Great grandchild from “Carrie Black”)

“Solitaire” GB98Z02620 Bred by M & D. Evans. Myrtle Lofts

(Son of “Shadow” x “Princess”)

1st Ace All-round Bird W.B. Championship Club 1999. Open to members in all four counties of Yorkshire

1st Falaise 333 miles / 536 km 1999

2nd Fareham 196 miles/315 km 1999

13th Newbury 157 miles/252 km 1999

1st North East Sect/Zone Year 2000

1st M.N.F.C. National La Ferte Bernard 387 miles/622 km. Year 2000

1st Open Northern Classic La Ferte Bernard 387 miles/622 km. Year 2000

26th National All England Alliance Millennium National. First 25 pigeons were flying between 191 & 261 miles. “Solitaire was flying 387 miles into a head wind. 443 members sent 1,435 birds. (5 bird Limit)

20th Open Northern Classic Vire 169 members sent 1,204 birds

1st Rugby 319 birds

1st Buckingham 342 birds

1st Newbury 333 birds

2nd Buckingham, 5th Federation 1,590 birds

Father to 5 generations of winners. In one National race alone from Falaise his descendants won the following results racing to different loft locations for different fanciers flying over 60 miles apart.

2nd National Falaise 850 members sent 7,131 birds (grandchild from “Solitaire”)

4th National Falaise 850 members sent 7,131 birds (grandchild from “Solitaire”)

7th National Falaise 850 members sent 7,131 birds (grandchild from “Solitaire”)

18th National Falaise 850 members sent 7,131 birds (grandchild from “Solitaire”)

20th National Falaise 850 members sent 7,131 birds (grandchild from “Solitaire”)

"One so Wonderful" GB02S80843 Bred by M & D. Evans, owned by D & J. Hawkins & Evans.

Daughter from “Solitaire” (Son from “Shadow”) x “Band of Gold”

Mother to 4 generations of winners

1st North East M.N.F.C. Section 2,231 birds. Falaise
1st North Section Northern Classic Picauville
1st Open Northern Classic 556 birds Picauville
1st North East M.N.F.C. Section Yearlings 468 birds Falaise

1st Open North East Provincial Tours
1st North East M.N.F.C. Section Tours

1st Open North East Provincial 438 birds Falaise

1st North East M.N.F.C. Section Yearlings Classic Tours

1st Open North East Provincial 1,109 birds Leicester

2nd Open M.N.F.C. National Yearlings Tours

2nd North Section Northern Classic beaten by loftmate Yelverton
2nd Open North East Provincial 1,093 birds beaten by loftmate Newbury
2nd Open North East Provincial 582 birds (beaten by loft mate) Buckingham

2nd Open North East Provincial (beaten by loft mate) Portsmouth
2nd Open North East Provincial 869 birds (beaten by loft mate) Buckingham
2nd Open North East Provincial 927 birds Portsmouth

2nd Open North East Provincial 1,434 birds Buckingham

3rd Open North East Provincial 1,115 birds Bovingdon

3rd Open North East Provincial Marlborough

3rd Open Northern Classic 876 birds Yelverton

3rd North Section Northern Classic Carentan

3rd Open Northern Classic Carentan 488 birds

4th Open North East Provincial 1,174 birds Buckingham

4th Open M.N.F.C. National Yearlings 1,234 birds Falaise
4th Open North East Provincial beaten by loftmates Alencon

4th North Section Northern Classic Cherbourg

5th Open Northern Classic 372 birds Cherbourg

5th Open M.N.F.C. National 3,214 birds Tours
5th Open North East Provincial 1,148 birds Newbury

5th Open North East Provincial 982 birds Buckingham

5th Open North East Provincial 1,048 birds beaten by loft mates Leicester

6th North East M.N.F.C. Section Yearlings 468 birds Falaise

6th Open North East Provincial 1,247 birds Leicester

7th Open M.N.F.C. National 7,131 birds Falaise

7th Open North East Provincial 438 birds Falaise

8th Open North East Provincial 438 birds Falaise

8th North East M.N.F.C. Section 1,901 birds Alencon
8th Open North East Provincial 696 birds Buckingham

9th North East M.N.F.C. Section 2,331 birds Falaise
10th Open M.N.F.C. National 1,234 birds Yearlings Falaise
10th Open North East Provincial 1,148 Birds Newbury

10th Open North East Provincial 1,036 birds Portsmouth

11th North East M.N.F.C. Section 2,331 birds Falaise
11th Open North East Provincial 1,036 birds Buckingham

11th Open North East Provincial 1,030 birds Bovingdon

12th Open North East Provincial 1,036 birds Buckingham

12th Open North East Provincial 725 birds Newbury

13th Open North East Provincial 1,036 birds Buckingham

13th Open North East Provincial 963 birds Portsmouth

13th Open North East Provincial 620 birds Newbury

13th M.N.F.C. North Section Chale

13th Open North East Provincial 918 birds Bovingdon

14th Open North East Provincial 1,122 birds Buckingham

17th Open North East Provincial 1,055 birds Buckingham

17th Open North East Provincial 1,326 birds Buckingham

18th Open M.N.F.C. National 7,131 birds Falaise

19th Open North East Provincial 640 birds Buckingham

20th Open M.N.F.C. National 7,131 birds Falaise
20th North East M.N.F.C.Section approx 2,000 birds Picauville
20th Open North East Provincial 1,584 birds Buckingham

24th M.N.F.C. North Section Carentan

25th Open M.N.F.C. National Chale

37th Open M.N.F.C. National approx 5,000 birds Picauville
38th M.N.F.C. Open National Carentan

39th North East M.N.F.C. Section 1,705 birds Falaise
39th Open M.N.F.C. National 5,577 birds Falaise

70th Open M.N.F.C. National 6,540 birds Alencon

“Ace 44” GB02S80844 (Nest mate to “One so Wonderful”)

Son from “Solitaire” (Son from “Shadow”) x “Band of Gold”

Father to

1st Club, 1st North East Provincial 933 birds

1st Club 141 birds, 1st North East Provincial 604 birds

3rd Open North East Provincial 1,048 birds

3rd Club, 16th Open North East Provincial 505 birds

3rd Club 163 birds, 5th Open North East Provincial 918 birds

4th Club273 birds, 9th Open North East Provincial 963 birds

5th Section/Zone, 7th Open National Carentan 3,236 birds

6th Club 209 birds, 12th Open North East Provincial 1,148 birds

6th Open North East Provincial 523 birds

6th Open North East Provincial 869 birds

6th Open North East Provincial 653 birds

8th Open North East Provincial 780 birds

10th Open North East Provincial 780 birds

11th Open North East Provincial 780 birds

15th Open North East Provincial 1,055 birds

18th Section/Zone, 58th Open National Chale

19th Open North East Provincial 584 birds

20th Open North East Provincial 640 birds

25th Open North East Provincial 458 birds

26th Open North East Provincial 458 birds

26th Open North East Provincial 997 birds

29th Open North East Provincial 1,036 birds

 “Golden Hen” GB02S80592 Bred by M & D. Evans, owned by D & J. Hawkins & Evans.

Daughter from “Solitaire” (Son from “Shadow”) x “Band of Gold”

Mother to the following top performance pigeons.

"42 Cock" GB03Z15542

1st North East Sect/Zone MNFC 1,901birds,

1st North East, East, South East Sects/Zones 3,127 birds

38th National Alencon

1st Club Buckingham 241 birds

1st Club Newbury 117 birds

2nd Federation Newbury 1,093 birds

2nd Federation Falaise 880 birds

3rd Federation Buckingham 2,173 birds

7th Federation Falaise 753 birds

19th Federation Buckingham 1,305 birds

23rd Federation Newbury 1,615 birds

23rd Federation Leicester 668 birds

24th Open NEP Leicester 1,613 birds

25th Federation Newbury 968 birds

27th Federation Southsea 870 birds

R.P.R.A. Award winner Derbyshire & South Yorkshire Region Any Distance 2005

Plus many other prizes

"Lord of the Rings” GB04A31675

1st Open Midland National G.R. Picauville 3,192 birds.

1st Championship Race from Chale 2,549 birds

34th North East Sect/Zone 1,847 birds

42nd Open National Chale 4,753 birds

2nd Nat N.E. Sect 1,705 birds

2nd Open National Picauville 5,577 birds

12th Sect/Zone Northern Classic 351 birds

13th Open Northern Classic Picauville 556 birds

Plus many other prizes.

"Lady of the Rings” GB04A31676

2nd Open Midland National G.R. Picauville 3,192 birds. (Beaten by her nest mate “Lord of the Rings”)

Mother to “Lady Jester” mother to

4th 7,332 birds.

4th 6,815 birds

4th 5,122 birds

4th 4,084 birds

4th 2,288 birds

4th 1,835 birds

4th 1,508 birds

4th 1,404 birds

4th 1,487 birds

7th 5,902 birds

7th 2,349 birds

7th 1,820 birds

Grandmother to

1st Section/Zone 464 birds, 2nd Open B.B.C. National Messac 2,261 birds

“Finmere Cock” GB09T01501 (full brother to the “42 Cock” and “Lord & Lady of the Rings”)

1st 161 birds, 1st Open North East Provincial 604 birds

1st 169 birds, 2nd Open North East Provincial 1,122 birds

2nd 211 birds, 2nd Open North East Provincial 933 birds

2nd 118 birds, 2nd Open North East Provincial 505 birds

2nd 148 birds, 3rd Open North East Provincial 1,134 birds

4th 163 birds, 6th Open North East Provincial 918 birds

5th 138 birds, 13th Open North East Provincial 725 birds

6th 226 birds, 17th Open North East Provincial 982 birds

7th 197 birds, 8th Open North East Provincial 740 birds

“Beau” GB06L35147 Bred & Raced by Stuart Ager. (Solitaire bloodlines)

7 x 1st Prizes. 31 Prizes in Total 

Ace Bird of the Year 2007 

1st Federation 1,833 birds

2nd Federation 1,656 birds 

2nd Federation 1,284 birds 

2nd Federation 880 birds

4th Federation 697 birds 

5th Federation 1,033 birds

7th Federation 1,002 birds 

8th Federation 1,654 birds 

9th Federation 1,005 birds 

12th Amal 2,396 birds

13th Federation 1,345 birds

13th Federation 1,083 birds 

15th Federation 1,163 birds 

15th Amal 2,466 birds

16th Federation 1,398 birds 

25th Federation 1,060 birds

25th Amal 2,279 birds

“Eisenhower” GB01S86506 Bred & owned by M & D. Evans Myrtle Lofts

(Son of Shadow x Saffron) father to

 “Miss Eisenhower” GB06T13308 mother to

1st Section/Zone 1,835 birds, 1st Open 6,815 birds

1st Section/Zone 1,976 birds, 1st Open 6,474 birds

1st Section/Zone, 1st Open 6,387 birds

1st Section/Zone, 1st Open 6,058 birds

2nd Section/Zone 2,202 birds, 2nd Open 7,994 birds

5th Section/Zone, 5th Open 6,058 birds

6th Section/Zone 1,976 birds, 6th Open 6,474 birds

“Legend” GB02Z83102 winner of 19 prizes and father to

“Charlotte” GB07T21762 Super Breeder mother to over 50 x 1st prize winners when paired to different mates. Example: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th York Open Race. All half brothers, all direct sons from “Charlotte”

“Roman” GB02C51598 winner of 23 prizes and father to

“Romany” GB06T13328 father to

1st 5,902 birds

1st 6,387 birds

1st 1,430 birds

1st 851 birds

3rd 4,472 birds

3rd 4,930 birds

3rd 1,488 birds

3rd 835 birds

4th 1,412 birds

5th 2,236 birds

5th 2,054 birds

5th 6,387 birds

6th 1,329 birds

7th 2,756 birds

7th 4,550 birds

8th 2,756 birds

11th 5,174 birds

20th 7,358 birds

Grandfather to “Janefield 720” SU10L720

2nd Open 7,314 birds

2nd Open 1,094 birds

24th Open 6,890 birds

“Roman” is also grandfather to

1st Open N.F.C. National from Messac 7,000 birds 2009

“Shadow 606” GB99J88606 Bred by M & D. Evans, owned by Andrew Lawley

(Son of Shadow x Devon) father to over four generations of winners including

GB00E05173 – winner of 9 x 1st prizes. 1st 3,000 + birds, 3rd 2,700 + birds, 3rd 2,200 + birds

GB01E27448 – winner of 5 x 1st prizes plus 20 other prizes from 60 miles/96 km to 390 miles/627 km

GB04V26914 – winner of 4 x 1st prizes, 2 x 2nd prizes

GB06E90600 – winner of 5 x 1st prizes, also father to GB07Z35964 winner of 5 x 1st prizes

GB06E90590 – winner of 3 x 1st prizes, 3 x 2nd prizes

GB03E54448 – winner of 2 x 1st prizes. Also father to Andrew’s No 1. Breeding Hen GB04E06031 – winner of 3 x 1st prizes before being put to stock where she has produced 8 different children to win first prizes. Including GB08K24575 winner of 18th Chepstow 2,200 birds, 5th Section/Zone, 91st Open National Fougeres 8,932 birds. 13th Section/Zone, 70th Open St Malo 8,809 birds. 17th Section/Zone, 67th Open National Messac 8,526 birds

GB06E90578 father to 5 x 1st prizes winners including 2 x 1st Federations 2,000 + birds

GB07Z35980 father to “Woodface” GB08Z54264

1st Open National Carentan 5,103 birds

14th Open M.N.F.C. Yearling Race 864 birds

45th Open National Alencon 5,888 birds

GB05E53483 father to 5 x 1st prizes winners including 2 x 1st Federations 2,000 + birds

GB05Z53495 winner of 10 prizes. Also father to GB06K40610 – winner of 4 x 1st prizes, 4 x 2nd prizes

GB01E27459 Super Breeder. Father to winners when paired with five different hens

 “Super Girl 413” GB02S60413 Bred by M & D. Evans Myrtle Lofts

(Daughter of Shadow x Super Girl 310)

Mother to

1st Ashby Gold Wing Yelverton 2003

1st Stafford Gold Ring Picauville 2004

1st North East Provincial Gold Ring Littlehampton 2007

“Mr Perkins” GB02Z60489 Bred by M & D Evans Myrtle Lofts.

(Son of Shadow x Sissi 91) father to

1st Club 10th Section/Zone 2,414 birds 71st Open NIPA 27,772 birds

2nd Section/Zone 2,083 birds, 13th Open N.I.P.A. 26,088 birds

3rd Section/Zone 2,433 birds, 19th Open N.I.P.A. 23,057 birds

6th Section/Zone 2,300 birds, 11th Open NIPA 26,120 birds

38th Section/Zone 608 birds, 153rd Open N.I.P.A 6,465 birds

38th Open N.I.PA. 10,708 birds

“Shadows Image” Bred by M & D. Evans, owned by G. W. & P. Macaloney

(Son of Shadow x “Super Girl 310”) father to

1st Section/Zone 1,835 birds, 1st Open 6,815 birds

1st Section/Zone 1,976 birds, 1st Open 6,474 birds

1st Open 2,756 birds

1st Open 6,387 birds

1st 2,054 birds

1st 1,924 birds

1st 1,242 birds

1st 912 birds

1st 869 birds

1st 819 birds

1st 816 birds

1st Section/Zone 1st Open 6,058 birds

1st Section/Zone 1,976 birds, 1st Open 6,474 birds

1st Section/Zone 2,340 Birds, 1st Open 7,306 Birds

2nd 2,756 birds

2nd 1,005 birds

2nd Section/Zone 2,202 birds, 2nd Open 7,994 birds

4th Section/Zone 2,366 Birds, 11th Open 7,722 Birds

5th Section/Zone 5th Federation 6,058 birds

6th Section/Zone 1,976 birds, 6th Open 6,474 birds

6th Section/Zone 2,366 Birds, 19th Open 7,722 Birds

Grandfather to

1st Open 4,550 birds

3rd Section/Zone 1,430 Birds, 5th Open 4,472 Birds

“Shady Lady” GB06T13176 Bred by M & D. Evans. Myrtle Lofts

Direct daughter “Shadow” x “Queen of Diamonds” Breeder of the follow results.

Bird of the Year Scottish Homing Union 2007

Bird of the Year Lanarkshire Social Circle 2010

1st Open 6,972 birds

1st Open 4,082 birds

1st 2,622 birds

1st 1,404 birds

2nd Open 6,708 birds

2nd Open 4,082 birds

2nd Section/Zone 1,835 birds, 2nd Open 6,815 birds (dropped with the 1st Open winner)

2nd Section/Zone 1,775 birds, 2nd Open 7,491 birds (dropped with the 1st Open winner)

“Shady Lady” is dam of "SuperMac II" winner of

1st Open 6,972 birds

1st Open 6,937 birds

1st Open 5,307 birds

1st Open 5,174 birds

1st Section/Zone 2,444 birds

1st Section/Zone 2,154 birds

1st Section/Zone 1,638 birds

1st Section/Zone 1,586 birds

1st Lanarkshire Social Circle 1,271 birds

1st Lanarkshire Social Circle 1,141 birds

1st Lanarkshire Social Circle 730 birds

1st Lanarkshire Social Circle 659 birds

7th Lanarkshire Social Circle 1,329 birds

9th Lanarkshire Social Circle 1,242 birds

The 1st Open wins from 6,972 birds, 6,937 birds, 1st 5,307, 1st 5,174 birds were won in very hard races with velocities of 1171, 1141, 1155 & 1487

“Dione” GB99F16528 Bred by M & D. Evans, owned by Mel & Sue King.

(Daughter of Shadow x Devon) Sadly due to the large amount of winners in 4 generations we are unable at this moment in time to list all the prizes won at Club, Federation and Combine level. Here is a small example of the prizes won in Classic & National races.

Mother to

1st Section/Zone, 1st Open N.F.C. National Nantes 10,148 birds

1st Section/Zone, 21st B.B.C. National Lamballe

2nd Section/Zone, 2nd Open Central Southern Classic Truro

3rd Section/Zone, 11th Open N.F.C. National Saintes

7th Section/Zone, 39th Open B.B.C. National Poitiers

11th Section/Zone, 34th Open N.F.C. National Alencon

13th Section/Zone, 19th Open London & South East Classic Ramsgate

27th Section/Zone, 86th Open N.F.C. National Fougeres

28th Section/Zone, 87th Open N.F.C. National Fougeres

Grandmother to

1st Section/Zone, 1st Open B.B.C. National Lamballe

1st Section/Zone, 1st Open B.B.C. National Bordeaux

1st Section/Zone, 1st Open B.I.C.C. National Falaise

1st Open Wiltshire Continental  Club Truro

1st Section/Zone, 8th Open High Littleton National Tours

1st Section/Zone, 19th Open Central Southern Classic Guernsey

1st Section/Zone, 79th Open N.F.C. National Messac

1st Section/Zone, 35th Open Central Southern Classic Penkridge

2nd Section/Zone, 2nd Open Central Souther Classic Lessay

2nd Section/Zone, 3rd Open B.B.C. National Lamballe

2nd Section/Zone, 13th Open B.B.C. National Fougeres

2nd Section/Zone, 21st Open B.B.C. National Messac

3rd Section/Zone, 3rd Open Central Southern Classic Truro

3rd Section/Zone, 12th Open B.B.C. National Ingleton

3rd Section/Zone, 82nd Open Central Southern Classic Messac

5th Section/Zone, 81st Open N.F.C. National St Nazaire

6th Section/Zone, 6th Open Central Southern Classic Truro

6th Section/Zone, 101st Open B.B.C. National Bordeaux

7th Section/Zone, 16th Open N.F.C. National Poitiers

7th Section/Zone, 26th Open N.F.C. National Alencon

7th Section/Zone, 58th Open Central Southern Classic Lessay

8th Section/Zone, 114th Open Central Southern Classic Guernsey

8th Section/Zone, 253rd Open N.F.C. National Messac.

10th Section/Zone, 12th Open Central Southern Classic Truro

13th Section/Zone, 38th Open Central Southern Classic Truro

13th Section/Zone, 83rd Open Central Southern Classic Fougeres

15th section/Zone, 91st Open Central Southern Classic Fougeres

16th Section/Zone, 77th Open B.B.C. National Messac

19th Section/Zone, 186th Open N.F.C. National Nantes

24th Section/Zone, 138th Open B.B.C.  National Bordeaux

Great Grandmother to

1st Section/Zone, 1st Open Central Southern Classic Ramsgate

1st Section/Zone, 1st Open Central Southern Classic Bergerac

1st Section/Zone, 1st Open Central Southern Classic Truro

1st Section/Zone, 2nd Open Central Southern Classic Bergerac

1st Section/Zone, 4th Open Central Southern Classic Messac

1st Section/Zone, 481st Open N.F.C. National St Malo

3rd Section/Zone, 6th Open Central Southern Classic Messac

4th Section/Zone, 18th Open N.F.C. National Cholet

5th Section/Zone, 5th Open Central Southern Classic Troro

5th Section/Zone, 17th Open Central Southern Classic Truro

6th Section/Zone, 14th Open Central Southern Classic Bergerac

7th Section/Zone, 162nd Open B.I.C.C. National Tours

8th Section/Zone, 156th Open Central Southern Classic Fougeres

9th Section/Zone, 49th Open Central Southern Classic Cholet

9th Section/Zone, 74th Open B.B.C. National Sennen Cove

13th Section/Zone, 108th Open B.B.C. National Lamballe

17th Section/Zone, 40th Open Central Southern Classic Ramsgate

21st Section/Zone, 79th Open Central Southern Classic Guernsey

22nd Section/Zone, 119th Open Central Southern Classic Fougeres

27th Section/Zone, 116th Open B.B.C. National Poitiers

33rd Section/Zone, 104th Open Central Southern Classic Cholet

35th Section/Zone, 75th Open Central Southern Classic Ramsgate

“Shadow 75” GB06T13175 Bred by M & D. Evans. Myrtle Lofts

(Son from “Shadow” x “Queen of Diamonds”)

Father to

4th – 7,332 birds

4th – 6,815 birds

4th – 5,122 birds

4th – 4,082 birds

4th – 2,288 birds

4th – 1,835 birds

4th – 1,508 birds

4th – 1,404 birds

4th – 1,487 birds

7th – 5,902 birds

7th – 2,349 birds

7th – 1,820 birds

“Dark Shadow” GB06T13445 & “Shadow 44” GB06T13444. Both bred by M & D. Evans. Myrtle Lofts

(Son & daughter from “Shadow” x “Ebony”) Parents to

1st – 700 birds

1st – 3,923 birds

1st 1,162 birds

2nd – 3,923 birds

2nd – 1,162 birds

2nd – 1,382 birds

2nd – 963 birds

2nd – 700 birds

3rd – 4,768 birds

“Gaby 947” GB03X89947 Bred by M & D. Evans (Grandson from “Shadow”)

Father to many Club & Federation winners and top pigeons in the N.I.P.A. up to 28,000 birds.

12th Open N.I.P.A. 23,824 birds

18th Open N.I.P.A. 26,088 birds

19th Open N.I.P.A. 7,562 birds

95th Open N.I.P.A. 23,058 birds

“Wittenbuiks Shadow” GB06T13347 Bred by M & D. Evans. (Grandson from “Shadow”)

Father to

1st - 1,500 + birds

1st – 1,500 + birds

2nd – 238 birds

4th – 1,500 + birds

5th – 1,412 birds

5th – 1,005 birds

5th – 916 birds

6th – 2,202 birds

6th – 1,408 birds

6th – 1,021 birds

7th – 7,994 birds

7th – 7,491 birds

“Shadow Dancer” GB06T13162 Bred by M & D. Evans. (Grandson from “Shadow”)

Father to

2nd – 5,902 birds

2nd – 1,820 birds

2nd – 1,123 birds

3rd – 8,944 birds

3rd – 2,678 birds

3rd – 1,653 birds

3rd – 870 birds

4th – 2,271 birds

4th – 1,181 birds

5th – 1,819 birds

6th – 6,264 birds

7th – 6,747 birds

“Welltower 1818” NEHU13BOR1818 Bred by David Reed, raced by Billy Bilsland

(Inbred Shadow bloodlines) in just two year National racing winning

3rd Section/Zone, 3rd Open Scottish National Leicester 1,889 birds 2013

6th Section/Zone, 6th Open Scottish National Maidstone 4,472 birds 2014

12th Section/Zone, 51st Open Scottish National Buckingham 2,941 birds 2014

“Welltower 1817” NEHU13BOR1817 (nest mate)

1st Club, 1st Federation, 1st Tyne Tweed Section Worksop 4,756 birds

“Durham Dazzler” NEHU13Z11847  Raced by Mark & Sam Shepherd ( Shadow bloodlines)

Only raced 4 times in his life achieving;

10th Federation Lyndhurst, 112 miles/180 km. (19.04.2014)

5th Open B.I.C.C. National Falaise, 201 miles/323 km - 3,278 birds. (03.05.2014)

1st Open B.I.C.C. National Alencon, 230 miles/370 km - 6,590 birds. (17.05.2014)

Other descendants from Champion “Shadow”

1st Welsh South Road National Bergerac 2005 (Scammell & Peploe)

1st AU Race Stockton Calif. U.S.A. 2006 - This was a 320 mile race with 1,100 birds shipped out of 2,500 entries winning $14,000.00 (Great grandchild from “Shadow” 

1st Open National Carlisle 2006 (Nigel Templar)

1st Open Yearling M.N.F.C. National 2007 (Clive Yates)

1st (Equal) South West One Loft Race (300 mile final) 2008

5 birds together on the first drop to win equal 1st prize and share the first five lots of prize money equally between them. (Grandchild from "Shadow")

1st Ace Bird Somerset One Loft Race 2012(Great grandchild from “Shadow”)

1st Open Essex and Kent Combine Scotch Corner 2,220 birds (Ling Bros)

2nd Open Essex and Kent Combine Scotch Corner 2,220 birds (Ling Bros)

3rd Open Essex and Kent Combine Scotch Corner 2,220 birds (Ling Bros)

1st Upper Thames, Berkshire & Inter-Counties Combine 1,149 birds. (Paul Stowell)

1st Open Classic M.C.C. from Lessay 2,700 birds 2009 (Joe & Gillian Booth)

1st Open Central Southern Classic Messac 2,269 birds 2008 (Steve Harris)

1st Open NFC National Angers 5,977 birds 2008 (L & G Sullivan, P. Potter & T. Reeves)

1st South West One Loft Race Honiton 504 birds 2008 (Graeme Warman)

1st South West One Loft Race Wincanton 2008 (David Reed)

1st Open London & South East Classic Bergerac 1,112 birds (Crammond & Langstaff )

1st Section/Zone, 4th Open B.B.C. National from Bordeaux 2008 (Crammond & Langstaff )

2nd Section/Zone, 2nd Open London & South East Classic (Crammond & Langstaff )

1st Open Central Southern Classic Old Hens Lessay 2008 (Mr & Mrs G. Lloyd)

1st club 469 birds. 1st Greater Tampa Bay Concourse 76 lofts and 1,358 birds 2009 (Marles & Evans)

5th Greater Tampa Bay Concourse 65 lofts and 1.068 birds. (Marles & Evans)

1st Open N.F.C. National  from Messac 7,000 birds 2009 (Wearn Bros)          

1st Open London & South East Classic Guernsey 2,100 birds 2009 (Meg Murray)

6th Open London & South East Classic Guernsey 2,100 birds 2009 (Ken Wise)

7th Open London & South East Classic Guernsey 2,100 birds 2009 (Ken Wise)

13th Open London & South East Classic Guernsey 2,100 birds 2009 (Ken Wise)

20th Open London & South East Classic Guernsey 2,100 birds 2009 (Ken Wise)

11th Open National Tours 2009 (Ken Wise)

1st National Fougeres 1,427 birds 2010 (Paul Mauger)

1st National Treble Chance 2010 (John Scatchard)

3rd Million Dollar Pigeon Race Final 2011 (Evans & Walker)

1st Ace Bird French Derby One Loft Race 2011

This outstanding youngster put up an hard fight in the French One Loft Race to be crowned the title "1st Ace Bird of the Year" in the French Young Bird Derby. She has achieved Loft Champion racing over five hotspot races plus the big final. (Inbred "Shadow")

1st Sunshine State International One Loft Race (USA) 350 miles 2011. (Inbred "Shadow")

1st (Equal) Kansas Prairie Classic One Loft Race (USA) 300 mile 2011.(Inbred "Shadow" x "Blue Ace")

1st (Equal) American Internation One Loft Race (300 miles) 2011(Inbred "Shadow" x "Blue Ace")

1st Open London & South East Classic Carentan 2011 (Ken Wise)

1st Open London & South East Classic Tours 1,444 birds 2011 (Ken Wise)

1st Section/Zone, 2nd Open London & South East Classic Tours 1,444 birds 2011 (Packer & Clarke)

1st Open London & South East Yearling Derby Tours 2011 (Ken Wise)

1st Open Essex & Kent Combine 5,489 birds 2011 (Ling Bros)

8th National Falaise 3,932 birds 2011 (Parker & Clarke)

1st Section/Zone, 2nd Open B.B.C. National Poitiers 2011. (K. Abbott)

1st National Guernsey 2,433 birds 2011 (Micky Watts)

1st (equal) America’s International One Loft Race (346 miles / 556 km) 2012 (Inbred "Shadow" x "Blue Ace")

2nd Scottish National Maidstone 3,442 birds 2012 (W. Hume)

1st Ace Long Distance Bird 2012 American R.P. Digest Award(Laurie McConnell)

3rd Open M.N.F.C. National Fougeres 5,903 birds. (Clive Yates) 

3rd Middle Distance Ace Pigeon 2012. M.N.F.C. National North Section. (D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

4th Middle Distance Ace Pigeon 2012. M.N.F.C. National North Section. (D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

5th Middle Distance Ace Pigeon 2012. M.N.F.C. National North Section. (D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

10th Middle Distance Ace Pigeon 2012. M.N.F.C. National North Section. (D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

16th Middle Distance Ace Pigeon 2012. M.N.F.C. National North Section. (D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

1st N.S.F. Frome 3,520 birds (Mr & Mrs J. Booth)

2nd N.S.F. Bath 4,020 birds (Mr & Mrs J. Booth)

1st Federation 2,070 birds & 3rd Federation 2,249 birds. (“Shadow bloodlines)

1st Federation 2,885 birds. (“Shadow” bloodlines)

1st (Equal) South West One Loft Race Final (David Reed)

1st Club, 2nd Section/Zone 2,800 birds 17th Open N.I.P.A 22,489 birds (“Shadow” bloodlines)

3rd Section/Zone 2,400 birds, 3rd Open N.I.P.A. 8,758  birds (“Solitaire”/“Shadow” bloodlines)

7th Section/Zone 1,300 birds, 28th Open N.I.P.A. 23,378 birds (“Solitaire”/“Shadow” bloodlines)

15th Section/Zone 1,408 birds, 45th Open N.I.P.A. 24,370 birds (“Solitaire”/“Shadow” bloodlines)

4th Section/Zone 2,950 birds, 15th Open N.I.P.A. 28,526 birds (“Solitaire”/“Shadow” bloodlines)

2nd Section/Zone 1,100 birds, 22nd Open N.I.P.A. 7,832 birds (“Solitaire”/“Shadow” bloodlines)

12th Section/Zone 1,300 birds, 127th Open N.I.P.A. 26,127 birds (“Shadow” bloodlines)

5th Section/Zone 2,500 birds, 18th open N.I.P.A. 25,214 birds (Granddaughter “Shadow”)

1st Club, 2nd Border Amal 1,047 birds, 2nd Combine Carentan 1,350 birds (“Shadow” bloodlines)

1st (Equal) American International One Loft Race (346 miles) 2012(Inbred "Shadow")

1st Open London & South East Classic Vire 999 birds 2012 (Ken Wise)

1st Ace Bird Somerset One Loft Race 2012 (Micky Watts)

1st National Vire 4,756 birds 2012 (Mr & Mrs A. Hargreaves)

2nd Section/Zone, 3rd National Canentan 5,609 birds 2012 (P, B & W Hyatt)

1st Open Yorkshire Middle Route Combine 3,500 birds 2012 (Paul & June Battersby)

2nd Open Yorkshire Middle Route Combine 3,500 birds 2012 (Paul & June Battersby)

1st Ulster Federation 3,200 birds 2012(Joe & David Braniff)

2nd, 9th, 13th Section/Zone 2,680 birds 2nd, 11th, 15th Open E.D.C. 4,097 birds 2012 (Gordon Bros)

1st National Clermont 5,434 birds 2013 (Gair, Dawson, Townsley, Richards)

1st National Bordeaux 1,339 birds 2013 (Jonathan Walker)

1st National Eastbourne 7,312 birds 2013 (Savage & Dobson)

1st National Lillers 10,601 birds 2013 (Ian Jamieson)

1st Section/Zone, 13th National Carentan Old Hens 2013 (D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

1st Section/Zone, 9th National Alencon 4,797 birds (Packer & Clarke)

2nd Section/Zone, 11th National Alencon 4,797 birds (Packer & Clarke)

4th Scottish National Leicester 1,889 birds 2013 (Billy Bilsland)

5th Scottish National Leicester 1,889 birds 2013 (Billy Bilsland)

1st R.P.R.A. Yearling Race Winner 2013 (John Scatchard)

1st N.S.F. West Bay 4,576 birds 2013 (Mr & Mrs J. Booth)

2nd Open Welsh National 2013 (Mr & Mrs K. Upham)

1st Scottish National Maidstone 4,472 birds 2014 (Billy Bilsland)

2nd Scottish National Maidstone 4,472 birds 2014 (Billy Bilsland)

1st Scottish National Buckingham 2,941 birds 2014 (Billy Bilsland)

2nd Scottish National Buckingham 2,941 birds 2014 (Billy Bilsland)

Best Performance Champion Young Birds Scottish Homing Union 2014 (Douglas Bold)

1st Section/Zone 571 birds, 7th National 6,996 birds 2014 (Mr & Mrs J. Booth)

1st Section/Zone 788 birds, 7th National Ancenis 3,936 birds(D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

5th Section/Zone, 20th National Carentan 3,434 birds(D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

2nd Section/Zone, 11th National Fougeres 5,403 birds (D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

4th Section/Zone 579 birds, 6th National Ancenis 5,510 birds (D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

4th Section/Zone 576 birds,11th National Vire 4,379 birds(D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

1st Section/Zone 447 birds, 8th National Ancenis 6,996 birds(D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

4th Section/Zone 576 birds, 24th National Carentan 4,059 birds (D & J. Hawkins & Evans)

8th Section/Zone 1,148 birds,14th National Carentan 9,678 birds(D & J. Hawkins & Evans)