Articles

Rod Sparkes Cleethorpes Lincs

Rod Sparks 200Rod offers for auction 10 of his best proven breeders that are responsible for 100s of 1st Prize winners.
Also 19 youngsters which are brothers & sisters to his record breaking 2019 young bird race team.

Auction Starts 10th October - Ends 20th October

 



In 2018 Season Rod Sparkes won 25 x 1st Prizes & 22 x 2nd Prizes
Lincolnshire south Road Federation Champion
Lincolnshire South Road Federation East Section Champion
Cleethorpes Imperial F.C Champion
Lincolnshire South Road Federation Old Bird Inland Champion
Lincolnshire South Road Federation Young Bird Champion
Lincolnshire South Road Federation Liverine points Trophy most Points won in Any Section and Open Federation
Winning Every points trophy In Federation
Winner RPRA North East Region Champion Young Bird winning the Michell Cup and a RPRA Award.

2019 Season 35 x 1st Prizes and Lincs Federation Champion.
Rod has been Federation champion 7 times and 4 times runner up.
In 2019 he scored in the top 15 of Federation every single week from the inland and channel races (only once out of top 15 in Federation)
In his club Rod has been in the top 2 from every inland race and from the channel races he was only out the top 3 on one occasion.

2019 Old Bird racing results.
1st 2nd 5th 7th 8th 9th 10th Club Reed 17 members sent 363 birds 28/4/19
1st 2nd 3rd 8th 9th 13th Club Billericay 16 members sent 357 birds 5/5/19
1st 3rd 9th 12th 13th 14th Club Battle 310 birds 15 members 18/5/19
1st 4th 5th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th Club Battle 15 members sent 257 birds 25/5/19
1st 2nd 8th 9th Club Boves Channel 277 mile 15 members sent156 birds 1/6/19
1st 2nd 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th Club 15 members sent Maidstone 257 birds 9/6/19
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Club Reed 8 members sent113 birds 5/6/19
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th Club Billericay 17 members sent 267 birds 22/6/19
1st 2nd 3rd 7th 9th 10th Club Reed 7 members sent 101 birds 6/7/19
1st 2nd 6th 7th 9th 10th 11th 12th 16th 18th 19th 20th Club Battle 12 members sent185 birds 13/6/19
1st 3rd 4th 6th Club Arras channel 110 birds (only sent 6 birds) 21/6/19
1st 2nd 4th East Sect Billericay 73 members sent 1,462 birds 5/5/19
1st 2nd 4th Lincs Fed Billericay 167 members sent 3,104 birds 5/5/19
2nd 6th East Sect Reed 73 members sent 1,449 birds 28/4/19
2nd 6th Lincs Fed Reed 172 members sent 3,229 birds 28/4/19
2nd 4th East Sect Boves channel 60 members sent 587 birds 1/6/19
3rd 5th 7th 8th 9th 15th East Sect Huntingdon 70 members sent 1,404 birds 20/4/19
5th 6th East Sect Battle 54 members sent 695 birds 13/7/19
5th 6th 7th 12th 13th 14th 15th Billericay 68 members sent 980 birds 22/6/19
5th 8th 9th East Sect Battle 72 members sent 1,200 birds 25/5/19

2019 Young Birds racing results.
1st 2nd 3rd 4th Club Huntingdon 587 birds 06/08/19 against an East wind.
1st 2nd 4th 5th East Sect Huntingdon 60 members sent 1,534 birds 06/08/19.
14th & 15th Fed Huntingdon 108 members sent 2,518 bird06/08/19.
2nd 3rd 4th 5th 7th 8th 9th 10th 13th 14th 15th Club Huntingdon 417 birds 11/8/19
2nd 3rd 4th 5th 8th 9th 10th 14th East Sect Huntingdon 67 members sent 1,600 birds 11/8/19
2nd 3rd 4th 5th 8th 9th 10th 14th Lincs Fed Huntingdon 30 members sent 2,978 birds 11/8/19
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th Club Reed 381 birds 17/8/19
1st 2nd 3rd 6th 7th 8th East Sect Fed 1,520 birds Reed 63 members 17/8/19
1st 2nd 3rd 6th 7th 8th Open Fed 2,610 birds Reed 120 members 17/8/19
1st 2nd 3rd 6th 7th East Sect 63 members sent 1,520 birds.
1st 2nd 3rd 6th 7th Fed 120 members 2,610 birds.
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 6th 7th 10th 11th 12th 13th 15th Open Fed Billericay 131 members sent 2,637 birds 21/7/19
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 10th 11th 12th 13th 15th Billericay East Sect 1,439 birds 21/7/19
1st 7th 11th 15th 16th Club Maidstone 387 pigeons 7/9/19/ yesterday
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 12th13th Club Maidstone 287 birds 14/9/19

Rod’s cousin Nick Sparkes who lives in Iceland won 1st and 2nd National Botnar (10/08/19) 10 minutes clear of the next pigeon. Nick’s National winner was a g/son of PACKO X KATO and his 2nd National winner was a granddaughter of LUC x 411.There are youngsters from these birds in Rod’s auction.

Federation Champion


Luther Belg12 6133388a


Darcie Mae Belg12 6318111a


Randel Belg12 6133389


De 19 Belg12 6318119

Rod Sparks Oct 19 Page 1

Rod Sparks Oct 19 Page 2

Rod Sparks Oct 19 Page 3

Rod Sparks Oct 19 Page 4

z